Our Teams:

Family Defense, Juvenile Justice,
Community Advocacy Project, Criminal Defense, Civil Defense: Housing & Public Benefits, Immigration Defense, Appeals, Policy & Advocacy, Training & TA, Administration, Development, Executive Management, Human Resources, Information Technology, and Fiscal

PRACTICE TEAMS:

Family Defense

Manhattan

Directors

  • Wanjiro Gethaiga, Social Work Supervisor/ Co-Director of Manhattan Family Defense Practice
  • Maura Keating, Director of Litigation
  • Alexandra (Sandy) Rosin, Litigation Supervisor/ Co-Director of Manhattan Family Defense Practice

Supervisors

  • Malena Arnaud, Social Work Supervisor
  • Christine Bruno, Litigation and Training Supervisor
  • Jennifer Feinberg, Litigation Supervisor, Government Affairs and Policy
  • Anna Ishii, Social Work Supervisor
  • Susannah Marsh, Litigation Supervisor
  • Lauren Mitchell, Litigation Supervisor
  • Anastasia Rivera-Bonilla, Litigation Supervisor, Family and Civil Defense
  • Ginelle Stephenson, Social Work Supervisor
  • Emily Wall, Appeals and Litigation Supervisor

Senior Staff

  • Joy Fasanya, Senior Staff Attorney
  • Norah Rexer, Senior Staff Attorney
  • Monique Stanley, Senior Parent Advocate

Attorneys

  • Gina Bull, EJW Housing Fellow
  • Patrick Crisp, Staff Attorney
  • Líadan Donnelly, Staff Attorney
  • Lauren Fazzino, Staff Attorney
  • Khadija Foda, Staff Attorney
  • Taylor Jones, Staff Attorney
  • Charlie Rosenberg, Staff Attorney
  • Morgan Shaffer, Staff Attorney
  • Rachel Turetsky, Staff Attorney

Social Work Staff

  • Candice Bryant, Staff Social Worker
  • Madelene Bueno, Staff Social Worker
  • Madelene Feingold, Staff Social Worker
  • Emily Fink, Family Advocate
  • Keisha Gittens, Staff Social Worker
  • Coreen Knowles-Taylor, Staff Social Worker
  • Yasmine Seguir, Family Advocate
  • Serena Zhou, Family Advocate

Parent Advocates

  • Robin Lyde, Parent Advocate
  • Hope Newton, Parent Advocate

Paralegals

  • Kobina Arthur, Paralegal
  • Lisseth Hidalgo-Carpio, Paralegal
  • Missy Sullivan, Paralegal
  • Yaju Tuladhar, Paralegal

Investigator

  • Ernst Tenemille, Investigator

Queens

Directors

  • Ari Chiarella, Social Work Supervisor/ Co-Director of Queens Family Defense Practice
  • Maura Keating, Director of Litigation
  • Corinne Lundstrum, Litigation Supervisor/ Co-Director of Queens Family Defense Practice

Supervisors

  • Ysmerlyn Baez, Social Work Supervisor
  • Charlotte Baughman, Social Work Supervisor
  • Christine Bruno, Litigation and Training Supervisor
  • Virginia Christ, Social Work Supervisor
  • Amanda Franzen, Litigation Supervisor
  • Eden Karnes, Social Work Supervisor
  • Maggie Nieves, Family Advocate Supervisor
  • Kenneth Sokol, Litigation Supervisor
  • Julie Suh, Litigation Supervisor
  • Christine Waer, Litigation Supervisor
  • Pamela Weintraub, Litigation Supervisor
  • Katherine Wojewoda, Litigation Supervisor

Senior Staff

  • Christina Albertson, Senior Staff Attorney
  • Teyora Graves, Senior Parent Advocate
  • Melissa Kuldip, Senior Social Worker
  • Suzanne Leinwand, Senior Staff Attorney
  • Sara Lewis, Senior Staff Attorney
  • Karena Lim-Peralta, Senior Social Worker, Policy and Government Affairs
  • Ed Parker, Senior Family Advocate
  • Vasilios Stotis, Senior Staff Attorney

Attorneys

  • Catherine Alin, Staff Attorney
  • Kelsey Dunn, Staff Attorney
  • Sean Eagan, Staff Attorney
  • Abigail Finkelman, Staff Attorney
  • Elizabeth French, Staff Attorney
  • Sara Ginsberg, Consulting Staff Attorney
  • Brian Gunderson, Staff Attorney
  • Samairah Khan, Staff Attorney
  • Kelly McGee, Staff Attorney
  • Tiffany Moseley, Staff Attorney
  • Paola Rivera, Staff Attorney
  • Adriana Simmons, Staff Attorney
  • Catherine Supliski, Staff Attorney
  • Syeda Tasnim, Staff Attorney
  • Carmen Tellez, Staff Attorney
  • Sakeena Trice, Staff Attorney

Social Work Staff

  • Ansel Bloom, Family Advocate
  • Lindsay Buckenham, Staff Social Worker
  • Rosalynn Diaz, Family Advocate
  • Camille Galanis, Family Advocate
  • Isabel Geddes, Family Advocate
  • Katherine Kuenzle, Family Advocate
  • Shayne Larkin, Family Advocate
  • Fundi Reed, Family Advocate
  • Emily Rieger, Family Advocate
  • Cecile Schwartzman, Staff Social Worker
  • Courtney Stapleford, Staff Social Worker

Parent Advocate

  • Dinah Clemmons-Graham, Parent Advocate

Paralegals

  • Sadie Fink, Paralegal
  • Michele Jackson, Paralegal
  • Sangitha Krishnakumar, Paralegal
  • Melanie Rodriguez, Paralegal
  • Yulia Tsoy, Paralegal

Investigator

  • Ernst Tenemille, Investigator

Juvenile Justice

Supervisors

  • Ari Chiarella, Social Work Supervisor/ Co-Director of Queens Family Defense Practice
  • Wendell Cruz, Director of Holistic Practice; Litigation Supervisor, Criminal Defense Practice
  • Curtis Dick, Social Work Supervisor, Juvenile Justice Practice
  • Sandeep Kandhari, Litigation Supervisor, Juvenile Justice Practice
  • Maura Keating, Director of Litigation
  • Jana McNulty, Litigation Supervisor

Senior Staff

  • Ed Parker, Senior Family Advocate
  • Norah Rexer, Senior Staff Attorney

Attorneys

  • Alexandra Tucker Rapisarda, Staff Attorney
  • Vasilios Stotis, Staff Attorney
  • Max Sullivan, Staff Attorney
  • Andrew Zahnd, Staff Attorney

Social Work Staff

  • Emily Fink, Family Advocate
  • Emily Rieger, Family Advocate

Investigator

  • Ernst Tenemille, Investigator

Community Advocacy Project

Supervisors

  • Malena Arnaud, Social Worker Supervisor
  • Ysmerlyn Baez, Social Worker Supervisor
  • Ari Chiarella, Social Work Supervisor/ Co-Director of Queens Family Defense Practice

Senior Staff

  • Teyora Graves, Senior Parent Advocate

Parent Advocate

  • Hope Newton, Parent Advocate

Criminal Defense

Supervisors

  • Ari Chiarella, Social Work Supervisor/ Co-Director of Queens Family Defense Practice
  • Wendell Cruz, Director of Holistic Practice; Litigation Supervisor, Criminal Defense Practice
  • Maura Keating, Director of Litigation
  • Jana McNulty, Litigation Supervisor

Attorneys

  • Alexandra Tucker Rapisarda, Staff Attorney
  • Max Sullivan, Staff Attorney
  • Andrew Zahnd, Staff Attorney

Social Work Staff

  • Emily Rieger, Family Advocate

Coordinator

  • Liv Venegas, Client Coordinator

Investigator

  • Ernst Tenemille, Investigator

Civil Defense: Housing & Public Benefits

Supervisors

  • Wendell Cruz, Director of Holistic Practice; Litigation Supervisor, Criminal Defense Practice
  • Anastasia Rivera-Bonilla, Litigation Supervisor, Family and Civil Defense

Coordinator

  • Liv Venegas, Client Coordinator

Housing Fellow

  • Gina Bull, EJW Housing Fellow

Immigration Defense

Supervisors

  • Danny Alicea, Litigation Supervisor, Immigration
  • Wendell Cruz, Director of Holistic Practice; Litigation Supervisor, Criminal Defense Practice

Specialist

  • Teresa Garcia, Immigration Specialist

Paralegal

  • Daniela Robles, Paralegal

Appeals

Director

  • Maura Keating, Director of Litigation

Supervisor

  • Emily Wall, Appeals and Litigation Supervisor

Policy & Advocacy

Supervisor

  • Jennifer Feinberg, Litigation Supervisor, Policy and Government Affairs

Senior Staff

  • Karena Lim-Peralta, Senior Social Worker, Policy and Government Affairs

Parent Advocate

  • Hope Newton, Parent Advocate

Training & TA

Supervisors

  • Michele Cortese, Executive Director
  • Christine Bruno, Litigation and Training Supervisor
  • Maura Keating, Director of Litigation

ADMIN TEAMS:

Administration

Assistants

  • Wendy Liverpool, Administrative Assistant
  • Patricia Ramirez, Administrative Assistant

Development

Supervisor

  • Anne Conroy, Director of Development and Communications

Consultant

  • Javon Robinson, Development and Communications Consultant

Executive Management

Executives

  • Genevieve Christy, Chief Financial Officer
  • Michele Cortese, Executive Director
  • Alicia Williams, Chief Operating Officer

Human Resources

Associate

  • Rebecca St. Jules, Human Resources Associate

Information Technology

Supervisor

  • Gordon Hamm, Director of Information Technology

Manager

  • Ben Chan, Information Technology Manager

Specialist

  • Murat Radoncic, IT Specialist

Fiscal

Supervisors

  • Genevieve Christy, Chief Financial Officer
  • Samantha Elliott, Deputy Chief Financial Officer

Accountant

  • Ashley Cookson, Staff Accountant