Our Teams:

Family Defense, Youth Defense,
Community Advocacy Project, Criminal Defense, Civil Defense: Housing & Public Benefits, Immigration Defense, Appeals, Policy & Advocacy, Training & TA, Administration, Development, Executive Management, Human Resources, Information Technology, and Fiscal

PRACTICE TEAMS:

Family Defense

Manhattan

Directors

  • Wanjiro Gethaiga, Social Work Supervisor/ Co-Director of Manhattan Family Defense Practice
  • Maura Keating, Director of Litigation
  • Alexandra (Sandy) Rosin, Litigation Supervisor/ Co-Director of Manhattan Family Defense Practice

Supervisors

  • Malena Arnaud, Social Work Supervisor
  • Christine Bruno, Litigation and Training Supervisor
  • Jennifer Feinberg, Litigation Supervisor, Government Affairs and Policy
  • Anna Ishii, Social Work Supervisor
  • Susannah Marsh, Litigation Supervisor
  • Lauren Mitchell, Litigation Supervisor
  • Anastasia Rivera-Bonilla, Litigation Supervisor, Family and Civil Defense
  • Ginelle Stephenson, Social Work Supervisor
  • Emily Wall, Litigation and Appeals Supervisor

Senior Staff

  • Norah Rexer, Senior Staff Attorney
  • Monique Stanley, Senior Parent Advocate
  • Rachel Turetsky, Senior Staff Attorney

Attorneys

  • Patrick Crisp, Staff Attorney
  • Líadan Donnelly, Staff Attorney
  • Khadija Foda, Staff Attorney
  • Taylor Jones, Staff Attorney
  • Kathryn Mitchell, Staff Attorney
  • Nardia Morgan, Staff Attorney
  • Jessica Phillips, Staff Attorney
  • Charlie Rosenberg, Staff Attorney
  • Morgan Shaffer, Staff Attorney
  • Sarah Styslinger, Staff Attorney

Social Work Staff

  • Kyiesha Anderson, Family Advocate
  • Meera Brennan, Family Advocate
  • Candice Bryant, Staff Social Worker
  • Marissa Coble, Staff Social Worker
  • Madelene Feingold, Staff Social Worker
  • Keisha Gittens, Staff Social Worker
  • Emma Mandel, Family Advocate
  • Hana Meaza, Staff Social Worker

Parent Advocates

  • Robin Lyde, Parent Advocate
  • Elliot Williams III, Parent Advocate

Paralegals

  • Kobina Arthur, Paralegal
  • Sofia Mannocci-Gonzalez, Paralegal
  • Kyreen Reyes, Paralegal

Investigator

  • Ernst Tenemille, Investigator

Queens

Directors

  • Ari Chiarella, Social Work Supervisor/ Co-Director of Queens Family Defense Practice
  • Maura Keating, Director of Litigation
  • Julie Suh, Interim Co-Director of Queens Family Defense Practice

Supervisors

  • Ysmerlyn Baez, Social Work Supervisor
  • Charlotte Baughman, Social Work Supervisor
  • Christine Bruno, Litigation and Training Supervisor
  • Amanda Franzen, Litigation Supervisor
  • Teyora Graves, Parent Advocate Supervisor
  • Maggie Nieves, Family Advocate Supervisor
  • Carol Siegel, Litigation Supervisor
  • Kenneth Sokol, Litigation Supervisor
  • Christine Waer, Litigation Supervisor
  • Pamela Weintraub, Litigation Supervisor
  • Katherine Wojewoda, Litigation Supervisor

Senior Staff

  • Christina Carroll, Senior Staff Attorney
  • Melissa Kuldip, Senior Social Worker
  • Suzanne Leinwand, Senior Staff Attorney
  • Sara Lewis, Senior Staff Attorney
  • Karena Lim-Peralta, Senior Social Worker, Policy and Government Affairs
  • Ed Parker, Senior Family Advocate
  • Vasilios Stotis, Senior Staff Attorney

Attorneys

  • Catherine Alin, Staff Attorney
  • Christina Cheng, Staff Attorney
  • Abigail Finkelman, Staff Attorney
  • Elizabeth French, Staff Attorney
  • Alicia George, Staff Attorney
  • Sara Ginsberg, Consulting Staff Attorney
  • Tylan Green, Staff Attorney
  • Michele Jackson, Staff Attorney
  • Samairah Khan, Staff Attorney
  • Julian Martinez, Staff Attorney
  • Salma Ragoonath, Staff Attorney
  • Paola Rivera, Staff Attorney
  • Henna Rustami, Staff Attorney
  • Adriana Simmons, Staff Attorney
  • Catherine Supliski, Staff Attorney
  • Syeda Tasnim, Staff Attorney
  • Sakeena Trice, Staff Attorney

Social Work Staff

  • Leysis Aracena, Family Advocate
  • Ming Battle, Family Advocate
  • Lindsay Buckenham, Staff Social Worker
  • Chynna Clark, Family Advocate
  • Rosalynn Diaz, Family Advocate
  • Pedro Galarza, Family Advocate
  • Alexandra Keysselitz, Staff Social Worker
  • Katherine Kuenzle, Family Advocate
  • Shayne Larkin, Family Advocate
  • Breeanne Marajah, Staff Social Worker
  • Brittany Ramroop, Family Advocate
  • Fundi Reed, Family Advocate
  • Camille Saul, Family Advocate
  • Cecile Schwartzman, Staff Social Worker

Parent Advocate

  • Dinah Clemmons-Graham, Parent Advocate

Paralegals

  • Leslye Aragundi, Paralegal
  • Shaked Bein, Paralegal
  • Tanya Espejo, Paralegal
  • Sangitha Krishnakumar, Paralegal
  • Erin Sheena, Paralegal

Investigator

  • Ernst Tenemille, Investigator

Bronx

Supervisors

  • Anastasia Rivera-Bonilla, Litigation Supervisor, Family and Civil Defense

Attorneys

  • Lisa Howell, Staff Attorney

Social Work Staff

  • Charlene Edmonds, Family Advocate

Paralegals

  • Danielle Lucas, Paralegal

Youth Defense

Supervisors

  • Ari Chiarella, Social Work Supervisor/ Co-Director of Queens Family Defense Practice
  • Wendell Cruz, Director of Holistic Practice; Litigation Supervisor, Criminal Defense Practice
  • Sandeep Kandhari, Litigation Supervisor, Youth Defense Practice
  • Maura Keating, Director of Litigation

Senior Staff

  • Ed Parker, Senior Family Advocate
  • Norah Rexer, Senior Staff Attorney
  • Vasilios Stotis, Senior Staff Attorney

Attorneys

  • Miriam Schachter, Staff Attorney
  • Andrew Zahnd, Staff Attorney

Social Work Staff

  • Juliana Novello, Family Advocate

Investigator

  • Ernst Tenemille, Investigator

Community Advocacy Project

Supervisors

  • Malena Arnaud, Social Worker Supervisor
  • Ysmerlyn Baez, Social Worker Supervisor
  • Ari Chiarella, Social Work Supervisor/ Co-Director of Queens Family Defense Practice
  • Teyora Graves, Parent Advocate Supervisor

Senior Staff 

  • Melissa Lombreglia, SCR Senior Staff Attorney Advocate

Coordinator

  • Sadie Fink, Client Coordinator

Criminal Defense

Supervisors

  • Ari Chiarella, Social Work Supervisor/ Co-Director of Queens Family Defense Practice
  • Wendell Cruz, Director of Holistic Practice; Litigation Supervisor, Criminal Defense Practice
  • Maura Keating, Director of Litigation

Attorneys

  • Andrew Zahnd, Staff Attorney

Social Work Staff

Coordinator

  • Liv Venegas, Client Coordinator

Investigator

  • Ernst Tenemille, Investigator

Civil Defense: Housing & Public Benefits

Supervisors

  • Wendell Cruz, Director of Holistic Practice; Litigation Supervisor, Criminal Defense Practice
  • Anastasia Rivera-Bonilla, Litigation Supervisor, Family and Civil Defense

Senior Staff

  • Jeffrey Compton, Senior Housing Attorney

Specialist

  • Annette Gonzalez, Housing Specialist

Coordinator

  • Liv Venegas, Client Coordinator

Immigration Defense

Supervisors

  • Danny Alicea, Litigation Supervisor, Immigration
  • Wendell Cruz, Director of Holistic Practice; Litigation Supervisor, Criminal Defense Practice

Senior Staff

  • Teresa Garcia, Senior Immigration Specialist

Coordinator

  • Melanie Rodriguez, Client Coordinator

Appeals

Director

  • Maura Keating, Director of Litigation

Supervisor

  • Emily Wall, Litigation  and Appeals Supervisor

Policy & Advocacy

Supervisor

  • Jennifer Feinberg, Litigation Supervisor, Policy and Government Affairs

Senior Staff

  • Karena Lim-Peralta, Senior Social Worker, Policy and Government Affairs

Training & TA

Supervisors

  • Michele Cortese, Executive Director
  • Christine Bruno, Litigation and Training Supervisor
  • Maura Keating, Director of Litigation

ADMIN TEAMS:

Administration

Manager

  • Ben Chan, Manager of Efficiency, Equity & Belonging
  • Patricia Ramirez, Office Manager
  • Christina Secharan, Operations Manager

Development

Director

  • Anne Conroy, Director of Development and Communications

Manager

  • Diana Denza, Communications Manager of Advocacy and Policy

Associate

  • Josh Savitz, Development and Communications Associate

Consultant

  • Javon Robinson, Development and Communications Consultant

Executive Management

Executives

  • Genevieve Christy, Chief Financial Officer
  • Michele Cortese, Executive Director
  • Alicia Williams, Chief Operating Officer

Human Resources

Supervisor

  • Alicia Williams, Chief Operating Officer

Associate

  • Rebecca St. Jules, Human Resources Associate

Information Technology

Supervisor

  • Gordon Hamm, Director of Information Technology

Senior Staff

  • Haris Faheem, Information Technology Manager

Fiscal

Supervisors

  • Genevieve Christy, Chief Financial Officer
  • Samantha Elliott, Deputy Chief Financial Officer

Senior Staff

  • Ashley Cookson, Senior Staff Accountant

Accountant

  • Paul Smith, Staff Accountant